Repertoire of the Northern Beaches Symphonic Wind Ensemble

The Ensemble's recent repertoire has included the following pieces:

2019

  • A Festival Prelude - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • Drayton Hall Espirit - William Francis McBeth (1933-2012)
  • Fiesta del Pacifico - Roger Nixon (1921-2009)

2018

  • Hobbits from Symphony No. 1 "The Lord of the Rings" - Johan de Meij (1953-)
  • Earhart Sounds of Courage - Robert W Smith
  • Gala XXV - Claude T Smith
  • Along An English Countryside - Richard L Saucedo
  • October - Eric Whitacre (1970-)
  • Golliwogg's Cakewalk - Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Arr. Brian Lewis
  • Arabesque - Samuel R Hazo (1966-)
  • A Spider's Tale - Brendan CollinsAustralian composition
  • "Shepherd's Hey" English Morris Dance - Percey Grainger (1882-1961)Australian composition
  • Surfonic Winds - Adrian HallamAustralian composition
  • Star Trek Through the Years - arranged by John Moss
  • Mars, the Bringer of War from "The Planets" - Gustav Holst (1874-1934) arranged by Charles Sayre
  • Star Wars Medley - John Williams (1932-) arranged by James Burden

2017

  • Danzas Cubanas - Robert Sheldon (1954-)
  • El Camino Real - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • Herb Alpert Selection No. 1 - arranged by Willy Hautvast
  • Russian Christmas Music - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • 1812 Overture - Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) arranged by T. Conway Brown
  • The Nutcracker - Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) arranged by James Curnow
  • March of the Belgian Parachutists - Pieter Leemans
  • Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral - Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
  • Bilder aus Österreich An Austrian Folk Fantasy - Stephan Kühne
  • English Waltz (5th Movement from "Youthful Suite") - Percy Grainger (1882-1961)Australian composition
  • William Byrd Suite - Gordon Jacob (1895-1984)
    • I. The Earle of Oxford's Marche
    • II. Pavana
    • III. Jhon Come Kisse Me Now
    • IV. The Mayden's Song
    • V. Wolsey's Wilde
    • VI. The Bells
  • Pop and Rock Legends: Music of the Beatles - arranged by Michael Sweeney
  • Music for Prague 1968 - Karel Husa (1921-2016)
    • I. Introduction and Fanfare
    • II. Aria
    • III. Interlude
    • IV. Toccata and Chorale

2016

  • Träumerei (No. 7 of "Kinderscenen", OP 15, 1838) - Robert Schumann, arr Robert Longfield
  • Second Suite for Military Band in F major - Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
    • I. March
    • II. Song without words "I'll love my Love"
    • III. Song of the Blacksmith
    • IV. Fantasia on the "Dargason"
  • First Suite: Sounds of Jazz - Tim RowlandAustralian composition
  • Gershwin! arranged by Warren Barker
  • Persuasion by Sammy Nestico (1924-)
  • Concerto for Drum Set and Concert Band - Larry Neeck
    • featuring Derek Barg on drums
  • Mambo No. 5 - Perez Prado
  • L'Apprenti Sorcier - Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
  • Encore Suite - Brendan CollinsAustralian composition
    • I. Bailarina
    • II. Broken Hearted Lover
    • III. Shout
    • featuring Gregory van der Struik on Trombone
    • (This work was commissioned by the Northern Beaches Instrumental Festival)
  • First Suite for Band - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
    • I. March
    • II. Melody
    • III. Rag
    • IV. Gallop
  • Invocation and Toccata - James Barnes (1949-)
  • Aussie Medley No. 1 - arranged by Ed WilsonAustralian composition

Previously...

  • Catch me if you can - John Williams
  • Greensleeves - arr Alfred Reed
  • Social Science Sym-phoney No. 1, The Blues Understands, Two Legged Trouble - rock fusion set by Derek BargAustralian composition, featuring Derek and the Social Science Band
  • I. "Gandalf" from Symphony nr. 1 "The Lord of the Rings" - Johan de Meij (1953-)
  • Vesuvius - Frank Ticheli (1958-)
  • Bushdance - Ralph Hultgren (1953-)Australian composition
  • Slava! A Concert Overture by Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
  • III Vivo from Bacchus on Blue Ridge by Joseph Horovitz (1926-)
  • Symphony for Band (Symphony No. 6) - Vincent Persichetti (1915-1987)
  • Florentiner March - Julius Fučík (1872-1916)
  • Amazing Grace (for concert band) - Frank Ticheli (1958-)
  • 25 April, 1915 - Graham LloydAustralian composition
    Lincolnshire Posy - Percy Grainger (1882-1961)Australian composition
  • Flight - Claude T. Smith
  • Suite from Carmen - George Bizet arr James Curnow
  • Canticle (for solo clarinet and band) - James Curnow
  • Bohemian Rhapsody - Freddie Mercury arr Robert Lowden
  • Apollo Suite - Jerry Brubaker
  • Superman suite for concert band - John Williams arr Bob Lowden
  • Praise Jerusalem! - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • Beyond the Black Stump - March - Paul Paviour (1931-)Australian composition
  • Pastorale Setting: Llwyn Onn - Brian HoggAustralian composition
  • Christmas Jazz Suite (for concert band) - Bill Holcombe
  • Colonial Song - Percy Grainger (1882-1961)Australian composition
  • Kosciuszko - Brendan CollinsAustralian composition
  • Kurrajong - Adrian HallamAustralian composition
  • The Little Ripper March - David StanhopeAustralian composition
  • Music For A Jubilant Occasion - Greg ButcherAustralian composition
  • Sun Dance - Frank Ticheli (1958-)
  • Cloudburst - Eric Whitacre (1970-)
  • Goddess of Fire - Steven Reineke (1970-)
  • Earth, Wind & Fire in concert - arr. Richard Saucedo
  • Radetzsky March - Johann Strauss arr Alfred Reed
  • Pictures at an exhibition Part I - Modeste Moussorgsky (1839-1881)
  • First Suite for Band IV. Gallop - Alfred Reed (1921-2005)
  • Bomani - Dr Martin HardyAustralian composition
  • A Night On Bald Mountain - Modeste Moussorgsky (1839-1881) arr William A Schaefer
  • Disney at the Movies - arr John Higgins
  • Galop Humoresque - Claude T. Smith
  • The North Tower - David Gorham
  • Trauermusik (WWV 73) - Richar Wagner
  • Valdres - Johannes Hanssen
  • Celebrations - John Zdechlik
  • Invercargill - Alex F. Lithgow, arr Richard E. Thurston
  • Rising Dragons - Robert W. Smith
  • Selections from Wicked - Stephen Schwartz arr by Jay Bocook
  • Music from the Incredibles - Michael Giacchino arr by Jay Bocook
  • By Loch and Mountain - Robert W. Smith
  • Children's March "Over the hills and far away" - Percy GraingerAustralian composition
  • Irish Tune from County Derry - Percy GraingerAustralian composition
  • Abracadabra - Frank Ticheli
  • Dedicatory Overture - Clifton Williams
  • Overture to "Candide" - Leonard Bernstein (transcribed by Clare Grundman)
  • Saturn: the Ringed Planet - Rob Romeyn
  • Slavonic Dance No. 1 - Antonín Dvorák arr. by Robert Longfield
  • St Louis Blues - W. C. Handy arr. Jerry Nowak
  • La Cambiale di Matrimonio (Overture) - Gioacchino Rossini
  • Christmas Rhapsody - Newell H Long
  • Songs in the Key of Life (Includes: I Wish, Isn't She Lovely, I am Singing, Sir Duke) - Stevie Wonder
  • Abram's Pursuit - David R Holsinger
  • Golden Jubilee (A Concert Overture for Winds) - Alfred Reed
  • West Side Story (Selection) - Leonard Bernstein
  • For the Fallen - David Shaffer
  • The Hornets Nest - Ralph Holtgren Australian composition
  • Viva Musica! - Alfred Reed
  • The High Barbaree - Pierre La Plante
  • Rosemary in April - Paul Paviour Australian composition
  • Retreat and Pumping Song - David Stanhope Australian composition
  • John Williams: the Symphonic Marches - John Williams
  • Selections from The Phantom of the Opera - Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Italian Polka -Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • The Stars and Stripes Forever - John Philip Sousa
  • The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol - Percy Aldridge Grainger Australian composition
  • Selections from Chicago - John Kander
  • Pop and Rock Legends: Music of the Beatles
  • First Suite in Eflat 3. March - Gustav Holst
  • A String of Pearls - Jerry Gray
  • Classics, Classics, Classics!
  • African Symphony - Van McCoy
  • Entry of the Gladiators (Thunder and Blazes March) - Julius Fučík
  • Symphony No 3 for band (I, III and IV) - Vittorio Giannini